Saturday, March 10

seriously lacking in the creativity departement

Sorry I haven't posted in so long but things have suddenly gotten really busy what with report cards and I seem to have acquired a social life( yay!) and homework and the like...


I am also very excited now because my report card is not as horrible as I thought it would be! I'm an honour student again( three A's and four B's)!!!

Anyways I was thinking about what to post and I randomly typed 'shoes' into Google and found this website about 'shoes through the ages'...
Some of the shoes are amazing.
Some of them are totally ridiculous.
Some of them defy description.

So I'm starting a vote, vote for your favourite shoe based on just plain awesome-ness... or whatever you want to base it on. Noticed that I have numbered the shoes just for voting purposes....
So leave a comment saying which is your favourite( or least favourite).
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.

I told you they were hilarious!
Just to be random, here's some of the music I'm listening to now:
Hide Another Mistake - The 88
Red Flag - Billy Talent
In My Place - Coldplay
Colorblind - Counting Crows
No Heaven - DJ Champion
This Ain't a Scene, its an Arms Race - Fall Out Boy
While You Were Sleeping - Elvis Perkins
Into the Airwaves - Jack's Mannequin
Dark Blue - Jack's Mannequin
Sunday Morning - K-Os
A Bad Dream - Keane
Shoes - Kelly
On Top - The Killers
Decided to Break It - Mariana's Trench
Grace Kelly - Mika
Noticed - Mute Math
You're So Damn Hot - Ok Go
Run - Snow Patrol
Black Swan - Thom Yorke
Bittersweet Symphony - The Verve
New Slang - The Shins
Sweet Escape - Gwen Stefani
bye <3
Alison

13 Comments:

-S said...

wow. some of them look insanly painful.

Tru said...

number 7 is the one I like best though all of them are kinda weird

MOLLY GRAY said...

wow.. i could never wear them that high..
cya,
+molly g.+

Isabel said...

#4 all the way!!

fashionfoodculture-life said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
fashionfoodculture-life said...

definitely #4, i bet they would have looked fantastic with some bell bottoms back in the day.

rrose selavy said...

Bittersweet Symphony is not from the verve pipe. it is from the verve.

rrose selavy said...

#4 btw.

Alison said...

wow i'm a total idiot.
thanks for pointing out the mistake rrose :)

molly said...

my favorite is definitely number eight!
though i wouldnt be able to stand, let alone WALK, in ANY of them

im so glad youre back!

Emma said...

don't you dare make me choose.

i simply love them all and am immediately going to try and bring back the sixties hooker heels with the goldfish in the clear lycra heels that i so sorely wish i had been around for.

i was totally born into the wrong generation.
i LOVE OK Go, Mika, Snow Patrol
awesome, awesome post!

VogueStrikeAPose said...

Those shoes are high....and cool.

You have amazing taste in music!

Kerri said...

I like your music list a lot! Your blog is fun, I'll be back!